Fethard at Your Fingertips
Home | News | Local Information | Aerial Views | Photo Gallery | Emigrants' Newsletter | Phone Directory
Podcasts | Historical Society | Development Plan | Recommended Links | Donations

Fethard on Facebook | Fethard on YouTube






KILLUSTY PONY SHOW 2004


Report and results of Show held on 3rd July 2004 at Claremore, Killusty

CLICK TO SEE PHOTOGRAPHS

The weather report had not been favourable but only one shower marred the day at Killusty Show on 3rd July at Claremore Killusty.  A record 236 ponies came complete with owners riders and hangers-on from the four corners of Ireland and prizes went in all directions accordingly.  Laura McWeeney came from Co. Leitrim with two young ponies out of multiple Killusty winner Dark Sprite and took the AIB Slievenamon In-hand Championship back to Leitrim as well as the cup for the best filly in the same Championship.  Tim Hurley from Tralee Co. Kerry had the Reserve in that Championship and Ronnie Fox took home the Cup for the Best Local.  Longtime supporter  of Killusty Deirdre Smithwick of Kilkenny took the Dawn Fresh Foods Broodmare Championship with Kilcreene Athena and  Carmel Melody from Ballymacarbry was Reserve with her Connemara broodmare.  Michelle McMahon’ Muskerry Charisma from Cork was the Welsh Champion with another of Deirdre Smithwick’s progeny Kilcreene Onyx who had beaten his mother in the Class in reserve. Carmel Melody also won the Butler Connemara Championship with Clare View with Jonah Wragg’s Dunqmore in Reserve.

In the Ridden Show Pony Ring The Coolmore Stud Killusty Championship went to Regina Daly from Cork with Hayneville Pierre with Mrs. A. Davies of Armagh’s Strinesdale Music Maker in Reserve. Michelle Dempsey’s Celtic Legend from Limerick was Side-saddle Champion with Patrick Geoghegan’s Dangan Patricka in Reserve  The Best Rider in the Side-saddle Classes was Mhairi Rawluk. The Tate Croome-Carroll Memorial Equitation Championship went home to Cork with Rhian Fitzgerald with Peter O’Donnell from New Inn in Reserve. Regina Daly added the Mini Championship to her horde with Barkweay Queen Bee taking the honours from another Northern entrant Stuart Whittle’s Cosford Mini Mouse.  The Tara Bricknell Open Show Hunter Championship went to Meath and Basil Brindley’s Gransha’s Jerry Mouse with Tara Rocca’s Thorndale Mischief in Reserve  Dangan Patricka went one better in the Novice Show Hunter Championship for the Geoghegans with Michelle Dennehys Araglen Marengo in Reserve.

Two Working Hunter rings were in operation from early until late   Catherine McLoughlin of Ballinure Thurles must have been delighted to take home the GAIN Novice Working Hunter Championship with Lord Hazelhuff from another local Mrs. R. Henry’s Clonross Talisman.  Melanie Young’s Ardfry Ahab was the Clonmel Oil Open Working Hunter Champion from Pascal Crawford’s Ardfry Cedar.

Intermediate Champion was Aideen Davis’ Captain Scarlet and Reserve was Karyn Kennedy’s Kaduna The Performance Working Hunter Champion went to the Geoghegans of Wicklow again but this time with Westmir Queen with the Brindleys Teddy’s Rocket in reserve.

In perhaps the most important classes of the day for the locals, the Local Handy Pony was won by Emma Meagher from just up the road in Cloneen and the Special Lead-rein Class went to Ann Marie O’Brien’s Carriganog Lad from Rosegreen.

Killusty, as so many Shows, could not continue without the generosity of sponsors and the voluntary effort of many willing helpers.  It is sincerely hoped that competitors who go home glowing from a day’s outing with prizes in their pockets appreciate all that is done for them in the interest of keeping the sport alive. Thanks from the Killusty Committee to all who helped make the day of our 41st Show so special.

 

RESULTS

  • Class 1 Colville Hunt Ltd. Clonmel Show Pony Youngstock 1.y.o 
    1) Mr. John O’Sullivan RISING TIDE by Langeitho Piccolo ex Muskerry Jingle Bells bd Mrs. Lindy Nixon Grey
    2) Tim Hurley BLENNERVILLE MATADOR
  • Class 2 Hunter Pony Youngstock 1.y.o.
    1) Michael Calnan SMOKEY SURPRISE brf. by Muskerry Bluesmoke ex Knockeen Moonlight
  • Class 3 Primus Advertising Show Pony Youngstock 2.y.o. 
    1) Laura McWeeney LONGSTONE FASCINATION b.f. by Strinesdale Matador ex Dark Sprite
    2) Deirdre Smithwick KILCREENE CORAL
    3) Joe Whelton LIGHTNING STRIKES
  • Class 4 Show Pony Youngstock 3.y.o.
    1) Laura McWeeney LONGSTONE CASANOVA 3 b.m. by Blaircourt Blue Peter ex Dark Sprite
    2) Leanna Bartelink RATHNALEEN GUARDSMAN
  • Class 5 Killenaule Pharmacy Ltd. Hunter Pony Youngstock 2 & 3 y.o.
    1) Tim Hurley BLENNERVILLE PADDY 2 by Valentine Minstrel
    2) Ml. Grace RATHNALEEN REFLECTION
    3) Joe Whelton ARAGLEN ALCAPONE
  • Class 6 AIB Slievenamon Championship
    Ch. LONGSTONE CASANOVA
    Res.Ch. BLENNERVILLE PADDY
    Best Filly LONGSTONE FASCINATION
    Best Local Ronnie Fox QUEEN ANNA
  • Class 7 O’Gorman Brannigan Purtill Accountants Show Pony Broodmare
    1) Deirdre Smithwick KILCREENE ATHENA 8 ch.m. by Ninfield Minks Supreme ex Kilcreene Minstrella
    2) Billy Murphy WOODVALE GOLDLEAF
    3) Bridget O’Brien RATHSALLAGH JUDY
  • Class 8 Red Cuty Stud Fethard Hunter Pony Broodmare
    1) Mrs. Ann Grimes WINDSONG REMEMBER ME 11 ch.m. by Cottrell Merrymaker ex Rendene Carmen Rose
    2) Sarah & Claire Delaney GOLDEN GROVE TAMARA 
    3) Michael Hourigan AHANE SUE
  • Class 9 Purebred Connemara Pony Broodmare 
    1) Carmel Meldoy CLARE VIEW 5 roan m. by Gorteen Boy ex Rynn Rosaleen
    2) Katie Tobin REINEEN REILTIN
    3) Judy Butler ANNER ERICA  Midland Connemara Breeders Qualifiers ANNER ERICA and Patricia Dunphy’s GOLDTHORN HOLLY
  • Class 10 Dawn Fresh Foods Lrd. Fethard Broodmare Championship
    Ch. KILCREENE ATHENA
    Res. Ch. CLARE VIEW
  • Class 11 Bank of Ireland Foal Class
    1) M. Hourigan SILVER MOON by Blue Jim ex Ahane Sue
    2) Ann Grimes LAMBAY GLADYS by Wyndham Crackerjack ex Windsong Remember Me
    3) Sarah & Claire Delaney f. foal by Windyate Bona Fide Blue ex Golden Grove Tmara
  • Class 12 Pure or Partbred Arab
    1) Laura McWeeney LONGSTONE FASCINATION
    2) Mrs. Bernie Leadon-Bolger BROOKVALE SNOWY RIVER
    3) Ann Lclarke JACANA’S SONG
  • Class 13 Feery Upholstery, Killusty Purebred Welsh Sec A & B 
    1) Michelle McMahon MUSKERRY CHARISMA
    2) m. Phillips BROOKHILL DISTANT STORM
    3) Mr. John O’Sullivan RISING TIDE
  • Class 14 Partbred Welsh Pony any Age
    1) Deirdre Smithwick KILCREENE ONYX 1 b.c. by Woodvale Kings Royal ex Kilcreene Athena
    2) Deirdre Smithwick  KILCREENE ATHENA 
    3) Ann Grimes REMEMBER ME
  • Class 14a WELSH CHAMPIONSHIP
    Ch., MUSKERRY CHARISMA
    Res. Ch. KILCREENE ONYX
  • Class 15 Billy Prout Plumbing & Heating, Killusty Purebred Connemara Pony
    1) Katie Tobin REINEEN REILTIN 5 gr.m. by Village Boy ex Tweedle D bd. Willie Diamond Renvyle, Galway
    2) Sarah-Jane Sinnott ARDGAINEEN BOY
    3) Ronnie Fox QUEEN ANNA
  • Class 16 Clonmel Insurances Ltd. Partbred Connemara Pony any age.
    1) Jonah Wragg DUNQMORE 3 dun g. by Templebready Fear Bui ex Dreamcatcher bd. Exh.
  • Class 17 Butler Connemara Championship
    Ch. CLARE VIEW
    Res. Ch. DUNQMORE
  • Class 17a Café Hans, Cashel Coloured Pony under 158 cms.
    1) Hilary O’Connor CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE 5 skbd. G.
    2) Annie Cordle FLO JOP 5 skbd m.
  • Class 18 Orchardstown Stud Pure or Partbred Welsh Pony to be Ridden
    1) Michelle Dennehy HOLLYVALE CITATION 6 ch by Gigman Orinoco bd. Mrs. S. Robinson
    2) Mrs. A. davies LECHLADE MAHONIA 
    3) Josephine O’Driscoll BRYNOFFA MANHATTAN PLAYBOY
  • Class 19 J. L. O’Brien Ltd. Open 148 Show Pony
    1) Mrs. Bernie Leadon-Bolger BROOKVALE SNOWY RIVER 9 gr.g. by Rendene Romany River ex Chinook Taffeta bd. Mr. F. & C. McCormack
    2) Denis Collins SILVER SPEAR
    3) Anne Moran & tony Purcell DEERFIELD JAMMY DODGER
  • Class 20 J.F. O’Sullivan ltd. Open 138 cms. Show Pony
    1) Regina Daly HAYNEVALLEY PIERRE 6 gr.g by Whitethorn Charm bd. M. F. Manning Langlands Farm, England
    2) Mrs. A. Davies STRINESDALE MUSIC MAKER
    3) Mary Blennerhassett CHINOOK DISTINCTION
  • Class 21 Carroll Picture Framing Open 128 cms. Show Pony
    1) Regina Daly DARGALE PIROUETTE 15 gr.m. by Sandowne Royal Ensign bd. A.G. Jeffries, The Yews, Banbury Oxon England
    2) Michelle Dennehy BALLYEOGHAN SUBADAH MAJOR
    3) M. Phillips BROOKHILL DISTANT STORM
  • Class 22 Coolmore Stud Killusty Championship 
    Ch HAYNEVALLEY PIERRE
    Res. Ch STRINESDALE MUSIC MAKER
  • Class 23 Jim Strang & Sons Kilsheelan Intermediate Show Riding Type
    1) Breid Shannon SMART ALEC b.g.
    2) Gil Glynn CARRAIGH COSTAR
    3) Carole Adams LORD LARKIN
  • Class 24 E. J. O’Grady Esq.Junior Ridden Side-saddle
    1) Michelle Dempsey CELTIC LEGEND
    2) Patrick Geoghegan DANGAN PATRICKA
    3) Basil Brindley CHANTILLY PHANTOM Best Rider Mhairi Rawluk
  • Class 25 Intermediate Ridden Side-saddle
    1) Karyn Kennedy KADUNA 7 b.g. by gael Force ex Can-preach-pry bd. Dervla Quinn
    2) Kate McMahon TEDDY’S STAR
    Best Rider Karyn Kennedy
  • Class 25a Side -Saddle
    Champion  CELTIC LEGEND 
    Res. DANGAN PATRICKA
  • Class 26 Equitation Riding Rider under 20
    1) Rebecca O’Toole
  • Class 26a  Equitation Riding Rider 17 to 25
    1) Rhian Fitzgerald
  • Class 27 Equitation Riding Rider under 14
    1) Nichola Henry
    2) Siobhan Kelly
    3) Emma Meagher
  • Class 28 Equitation Riding Rider under 17
    1) Lyndsey O’Brien
    2) Emma Kavanagh
    3 Mhairi Rawluk
  • Class 29 The Tate Croome Carroll Memorial Equitation Championship 
    Ch. Rhian Fitzgerald
    Reserve Peter O’Donnell
  • Class 30a Connemara Pony to be Ridden by Rider under 16
    1) Sonya Steyn MOUNTCAHILL GAMMA 9 gr.g. by Dunlewey Sonny Jim ex Cheerful Times bd. Peter Byrne
    2) Patrick Geoghegan DANGAN PATRICKA
    3) Margaret Horne MOORLAND BLAITHIN
  • Class 30b Connemara Pony to be Ridden by Rider over 16
    1) E.M.Carter BAWNOGE 7 gr. G. by Dunlewey Sonny Jim ex Deerpark Sunday bd. Ms. C. Phelan
    2) P. Mansergh-Wallace DERRYMORE PADDY FINN
    3) Gil Glynn BALLYBAWN MILLAR
  • Class 31 Local Handy Pony
    1) Emma Meagher COOLEAGH STAR
    2) Teresa Bergin SHARKEY
    3) Cillian Slattery BROOKHILL BOBBY
    4) Mrs. P. Maher LITTLE RASCAL
  • Class 32 Dunnes Stores, Oakville Special Lead-rein
    1) Anne-Marie O’Brien CARRIGANOG LAD  12 gr.g.
    2) Mrs. P. Maher P.K.
    3) Mary Hayden WATCHFUL ANNE 
    4) Josephine O’Driscoll TYCANT TRESURE
  • Class 33 Stokes & Quirke Ltd Open lead Rein Hunter Pony
    1) Des O’Sullivan STARRY KNIGHT 11 gr.g. by Balmalcolm Starry Halo ex Dryfe Trydara bd. Mrs Helen Costello
    2) Stuart Whittle COSFORD MINI MOUSE
    3) Michelle Dennehy SHIRLEY LADY
  • Class 34 An Teach Guesthouse Killusty Open Lead-Rein Show Pony
    1) Regina Daly BARKWAY QUEEN BEE
    2) Michelle Dennehy SHIRLEY LADY
    3) Des O’Sullivan STARRY KNIGHT
  • Class 35 Forget Me Not Therapies Fort Lucan Equitation Lead-rein
    1) Aoife O’Driscoll
    2) Aaron O’Sullivan
    3) Melanie Hayden WATCHFUL ANNE
  • Class 36 O’Flaherty Foods Killusty Open First Ridden Pony
    1) Stuart Whittle COSFORD MINI MOUSE
    2) Regina Daly BARKWAY QUEEN BEE 
    3) Mrs. A. Davies LECHLADE MAHONIA
  • Class 36a Fitzgerald-Nash Ltd. Clonmel Show Hunter First Ridden
    1) Stuart Whittle Cosford Mini Mouse
    2) Sarah Collen THE POWDER PUFF
    3) Mr. Shane McNamara BALLYKILTY FLAME
  • Class 37 The Gift Voucher Shop Fort Lucan Equitation First Ridden
    1) Hannah Phillips
    2) Phoebe Jennings
    3) Sadhbh Sweeney
  • Class 37a Mini Championship
    Champion BARKWAY QUEEN BEE 
    Res.Ch COSFORD MINI MOUSE
  • Class 38  Fancy Dress
    Most Artistic  SPANISH DANCER & MEXCA Rachel Timlin & Megan Kelly
    Most Original HARRY POTTER CHARACTER Hannah Phillips 
    Most Elegant GROUCHO Charles Croome-Carroll
  • Class 39 Westgate Antiques Open Show Starter Stakes
    1) Mrs. R. Henry PILHEATH STRONGBOW 9 dk gr.g. by Carolinas Mynagh Bird ex tree Yews Spinnaker
    2) Michelle Dennehy HOLLYVALE CITATION
    3) Elisabeth Freeman MOELGARNEDD DYMUNIAD
  • Class 40 The Tipperary Tack Co. Fethard Open 153 cms. Show Hunter
    1) Tara Rocca THORNDALE MISCHIEF 5 b.g. by Grange King’s Surf ex Marken Donna
    2) Basil Brindley CHANTILLY PHANTOM
    3) Aideen Davis CAPTAIN SCARLET
  • Class 41 Newport’s Newsagents, Fethard Open 143 cms. Show Hunter
    1) Basil Brindley’s GRANSHA’S JERRY MOUSE
    2) Mrs. R. Henry CLONROSS TALISMAN
    3) Michelle Dempsey CELTIC LEGEND
  • Class 42 Michael Allen Butcher, Fethard Open 133 cms. Show Hunter
    1) Ann Moran & Tony Purcell VALMORE TAILOR’S FAIRTY 10 gr.g. by Blaedon Jamboree ex Dryfe Tailor’s Made bd. Thomas Relihan
    2) Ann Marshall LORD OAKSEY
    3) Val Hyde MASTER JAMIE
  • Class 43 The Tara Bricknell Open Show Hunter Championship
    Ch. GRANSHA’S JERRY MOUSE
    Res. Ch. THORNDALE MISCHIEF
  • Class 44 O’Byrne & Halley Veterinary Surgeons Novice 143 cms. Show Hunter
    1) Vivienne McKechnie AMERICAN  PIE 8 gr. By Harlaw Lucky strike ex Harbour Rose bd. Sarah Miller
    2) Claire Lonergan MAID MARION
    3) Margaret Horne MOORLAND BLAITHIN
  • Class 45  Jimmy Hayes, Bookmaker, Fethard Novice 153 cms. Show Hunter
    1) Patrick Geoghegan DANGAN PATRICKA
    2) Mary Blennerhassett I CANT’PRONOUNCE IT
    3) Mrs. R. Henry HARLEQUIN CHARLIE
  • Class 46 Cuddahy’s Saw Mills Fethard Novice 133 cms. Show Hunter
    1) Michelle Dennehy ARAGLEN MARENGO 4 ch.m. by Gigman Orinoco bd. E.M. Carter
    2) Holly Williamson COFFEE AND CREAM
  • Class 47 The Lady Lloyd Webber Novice Show Hunter Championship
    Ch. DANGAN PATRICKA
    Res. ARAGLEN MARENGO
  • Class 48 Intermediate Show Hunter
    1) Karyn Kennedy KADUNA 7 b.g. by Gael Force ex Can-preach-pry bd. Derval Quinn
    2) Noel Donohoe INIS CLOVER
    3) Gil Glynn CARRAIG COSTAR
  • Class 49 Larry Kenny Centra Foodmarket, Fethard  Novice 153 cms. Working Hunter Pony
    1) Catherine McLoughlin LORD HAZELHUFF 8 gr.g. bd. Thomas Dunne
    2) Rosemary O’Donnell JUST JESSICA
    3) Mrs. R. Henry HARLEQUIN CHARLIE
  • Class 50 Ballysheehan Stud Cashel Novice 143 Working Hunter
    1) Mrs. R. henry CLONROSS TALISMAN 8 b.g. by Woodvale kings Royal ex Clonross Zephyr
    2) Vivienne McKechnie AMERICAN PIE
    3) Vl Hyde MASTER DAVE
  • Class 51 Kiely Bros. Turf Acccountants Novice 133 cms Working Hunter
    1) Claire Crawford ARDFRY RIVENDELL 6 gr.m. by Ardfry Cedar
    2) Michelle Dennehy ARAGLEN MARENGO
    3) Annie Cordle FLO JO
  • Class 52  GAIN Novice Working Hunter Championship
    Champion LORD HAZELHUFF 
    Res. Ch. CLONROSS TALISMAN
  • Class 53  McCarthy’s Hotel Fethard Open Working Starter Stakes
    1) Michelle Dennehy SHIRLEY LADY
    2) Elizabeth Freeman MOELGARNEDD DYMUNIAD
    3) Mrs R. Henry PILHEATH STRONGBOW
  • Class 54 FBD Insurance Open 133 cms. Working Hunter
    1) Linda Young ARDFRY AHAB 11 gr.g. bd. Paschal Crawford
    2) Basil Brindley’s TEDDY’S ROCKET
    3) Val Hyde MASTER JAMIE
  • Class 55 Slaterprint Clonmel Open 143 cms. Working Hunter
    1) Pascal Crawford ARDFRY CEDAR gr.st.
    2) Suzanne Garrigan INSPECTOR MORSE 3) Basil Brindley’s GRANSHA’S GERRY MOUSE
  • Class 56 Camas Park Stud Open 153 cms. Working  Hunter
    1) Rena Rawluk LITTLEJON 9 b.g.
    2) Rosemary O’Donnell JUST JESSICA
    3) Robert Kavanagh SIMPLY RED
  • Class 57  Clonmel Oil Open Working Hunter Championship
    Ch. ARDFRY AHAB
    Res ARDFRY CEDAR
  • Class 58  Annervalley Products, Kilmore, Clonmel Intermediate Working Hunter
    1) Aideen Davis CAPTAIN SCARLET 14 gr.g. by Moydrum Silver ex Red House condor bd. Matt Molloy
    2) Gil Glynn CARRAIGH COSTAR
  • Class 59 Intermediate Championship
    Ch. CAPTAIN SCARLET 
    Res. Karyn Kennedy KADUNA
  • Class 60 143 cms. Performance Working Hunter
    1) Antoinette Geoghegan WESTMIR QUEEN
    2) Suzanne garrigan INSPECTOR MORSE
    3) P. Mansergh-Wallace SILENT ECHO
  • Class 61 133 cms. Performance Working Hunter
    1) Basil Brindley TEDDY’S ROCKET
    2) Linda Young ARDFRY AHAB
    3) Olivia Holohan SHANGAN CHRYSTAL BOY
  • Class 62 153 cms. Performance Working Hunter
    1) Peter O’Donnell JUST JESSICA
    2) Anne Stanley HILLTOP FESTY
    3) Molly Owens ROCKET SCIENCE
  • Class 62a Performance Working Hunter Championship
    Ch. WESTMIR QUEEN 
    Res. Ch. TEDDY’S ROCKET
  • Class 63 Intermediate Performance Working Hunter
    1) Kevin Garvey MISS CHEROKEE
  • Class 64a Sadel’s Restaurant ‘Gowla It’s kool’  Connemara Working Hunter
    1) Ginny Hutton MURPHY SUNSHINE 
    2) Claire Crawford ARDFRY SEYMOUR
  • Class 64b ‘Gowla It’s Kool’ Connemara Working Hunter Qualifier 
    1) Anne Stanley HILLTOP FESTY 11 gr.g. by Ashfield Festy ex Hilltop
    2) Louise Fitzgerald BARNEY MILLER
  • Class 65 Side-saddle Working Hunter
    1) Basil Brindley CHANTILLY PHANTOM
    2) Ann Marie Nohl ELEVATION
    3) Margaret Horne MOORLAND BLAITHIN
  • Class 65a  Slievenamon Golf Club and Fairways Restaurant Green Working Hunter
    1) Tara Rocca THORNDALE MISCHIEF
    2) Ann Moran & Tony Purcell VALMORE TAILOR’S FAIRY
    3) Dr. D. O’Connell JOHN B
  • Class 66 1’6” Equitation Jumping
    1) Gregory Henry
    2) Sorcha Sweeney
    3) Sarah O’Brien
  • Class 67 2’ Eqitation Jumping
    1) Charlotte Blackmore
    2) Emma Meagher
    3) Caitriona O’Connor
  • Class 68 2’6” Equitation Jumping
    1) Jade Trautner
    2) Camilla Driver
    3) Joseph O’Brien
  • Class 69 3’ EQUITATION Jumping
    1) Peter O’Donnell
    2) Rhian Fitzgerald
    3) Rachel Blackmore

PAST SHOW RESULTS 2003 2002 2000



Google


This site is maintained by Joe Kenny, Rocklow Road, Fethard, Co. Tipperary, Ireland.

DISCLAIMER