Fethard at Your Fingertips
Home | News | Local Information | Aerial Views | Photo Gallery | Emigrants' Newsletter | Phone Directory
Podcasts | Historical Society | Development Plan | Recommended Links | Donations

Fethard on Facebook | Fethard on YouTube






46th
KILLUSTY PONY SHOW 2009

4th July 2009

REPORT & RESULTS

Charlotte Hatton on 'Charlie Fox' in the Side-Saddle Event at Killusty Show.Charlotte Hatton on 'Charlie Fox' in the Side-Saddle Event

Hearts sank as a day which had started promisingly turned very wet just as classes were beginning at this year's Killusty Show on Saturday 4th July.  It turned out to be just a warning of what might happen as the day soon cleared and Killusty basked in warm sunshine for the rest of the day.  Entries were very good in most classes but particularly good in those with local interest as Handy Pony, Special Lead Rein, Local Riding Pony and Green Working Hunter had entries of over twenty-five each.  The exception to this was the Show Pony Class with only six entries which was a pity as Killusty was founded 46 years ago especially to promote the Show Pony and the breeding of same.

The locals are still breeding good ponies, however, as Mary Hayden's, Tullowcussane Morning Jewel, a 2-year-old Hunter pony triumphed in the AIB Slievenamon Championship, with, Ann Grimes’, Lambay Take a Chance in Reserve.  Mary also took home the Tansy Taran Cup for the Best Filly and the Best Local Cup which she has won before.  The Dawn Fresh Foods Broodmare Championship was also won locally by Joanne O'Connor with Greyrock Finisterre; the Connemara Broodmare winner with Nest FitzGerald's Brandon Voodoo the Show Pony Broodmare in Reserve.  Brandon Voodoo was also the Knight Frank/Mackey Equestrian Qualifier with her foal by Rathnaleen Sinatra.  The Welsh Champion came from Limerick in Miriam Shannon's Treoen Raedoll which also gave a first outing to Miriam's granddaughter Abbie in the Special lead-rein.  Reserve Champion Welsh was Josephine O'Driscoll's Dyfed Highwire, the purebred winner, who had come up from West Cork.  The Butler Connemara Championship, which was very hotly contested, was won by the Ridden Connemara winner Barbara Murphy's Master Mozart, with Jonah Wragg's Partbred Milltown Templar in Reserve.  Both of these are of Fethard.  The traditional cob in-hand Class, which was almost exclusively a local affair, attracted an entry of six, Spectators were three deep and a cheer for the winner (or the judge!) when Donal Slattery's Sox took the red rosette.

Photographed at this year's Killusty Pony Show are sisters L to R: Paddy, Heather and Emily Croome Carroll. Paddy is at home on a visit from Australia after nine years and Heather returned from the USA to attend Killusty Show.
Photographed at this year's Killusty Pony Show are sisters L to R: Paddy, Heather and Emily Croome Carroll. Paddy is at home on a visit from Australia after nine years and Heather returned from the USA to attend Killusty Show.

Not for the first time the Side Saddle Champion was Philippa Mansergh-Wallace's Kilbride Billy Jo with S. Garrigan's Penni Farthing in Reserve.  With only one class of Show Ponies the Coolmore Stud Killusty Championship was awarded to the very smart Pendley Tap Dancer owned by Kerry's Nicky Taylor with last year's Champion Antrim's Maggie Letters'  Brockwater Lord of the Light in Reserve.  The Pat O'Brien Trophy for the Best Local Riding Pony was awarded to James Devereaux Halley ridden by Francis Holohan of Killusty. The Handy Pony Class was won this year by Sophie Wall's Little Gem and the E.V. Croome-Carroll Cup for the Special Lead Rein will be shared this year by Anna Wyse's Dixie Boy and Margaret Greene's Mountain Ash of Glendhu from a stunning entry of thirty-six in two divisions.  Each of these was able to claim the baseball cap awarded to the best entry from the Parish of Fethard and Killusty.  The Mini Championship awarded in memory of long term past Chairman, Dr. P.J. Stokes was won by the winner of Open First Ridden Show Pony Mr. & Mrs. R. Burns Haighend Chardonnay with Lorna Twomey's Lanaway Sparkle the first year first ridden winner in reserve.  The Lismortagh Stables Open Show Hunter Championship went to Wicklow with Suzanne Garrigan's Penni Farthing taking the honours from Sonja Steyn's JJ Punch.  The Lady Lloyd-Webbers Show Hunter Championship was  awarded to Patrica Burke's Golden Grove Sweet Talk with Michael Mead's Golden Sunrise in reserve.  This Championship was something of a triumph for the breeding of the late Sean Maher who was a long-term supporter of Killusty as both ponies were from his families.

L to R: Mrs Lalor, Judy Butler and Rosemary Ponsonby enjoying the Killusty Show.
L to R: Mrs Lalor, Judy Butler and Rosemary Ponsonby

The Farnaleen Stables Moyglass Novice Working Hunter was won by Yvonne Casey's Snowball from Peter Duggan's Ardcon Farley being shown by Emily Higgins.  Patricia Burke's Midnight Whisper will have his name on the Starter Stakes Championship trophy for this year with David Byrne's Ballyloughan Brigadoon in reserve.  Peter Duggan's Ardcon Farley went one better in the Clonmel Oil Open Working Hunter Championship with Andrew Roche's Crystal Grey second in the 133 Working Hunter capturing the Reserve.  The Intermediate Champion was Philippa Mansergh-Wallace's Pebbly Huntingfield, for the second year running, with Patrick Geoghegan's Seaview Tayto in the reserve spot.  Roisin Henry's Grange Homeward Sparrow won the Performance Working Hunter Championship for the Holohan Trophy from a former resident in her yard, Sarah Hatton's Pilheath Strongbow.  The Green Working Hunter with thirty entries was won by Sonya Sten's JJ Punch with daughter Michaela getting a fine tune out of this good pony.  The Tate Croome-Carroll Memorial trophy, for the Equitation Championship, was won this year, fittingly, for the first time, by Charles Croome-Carroll, a cousin of Tates, who has vowed to win it for the next three years so that he can keep it.

Betsy O'Connor preparing the silverware for prizegiving.
Betsy O'Connor preparing the silverware for prizegiving.

A great day was had by all.  The parking worked seamlessly.  The judges were extremely complimentary about their stewards, many of whom were new this year, as the next generation learns the ropes, and enjoyed their lunches prepared by the ladies of the catering committee.  The Dog Show had sixty-four entries all of whom received recognition for their attributes and the Fancy Dress, with twenty entries, was both colourful and wide ranging in subject matter.  After the initial shower the air was like champagne and the sun was warm on the backs, it was a Killusty Show to be remembered.

Hannah Tobin on 'Skippy' and Amy Sweeney on 'Poppy' at Killusty Show.
Hannah Tobin on 'Skippy' and Amy Sweeney on 'Poppy'

RESULTS

CLASS 1 COLVILLE HUNT SHOW PONY YOUNGSTOCK 1y.o. 1) Tim Hurley BLENNERVILLE MISTER MOFFETT dun c. by Cusop Darcy ex Blennerville Miss Moffett bd. Exh 2) Con Sugrue LITTLE MR. SKITTLES gr.c. by  Cusop Darcy ex Bonny Eileen 3) Mary Hayden  TULLOWCUSSANE HOUDINI  ch.c. by Rolston Riverdance ex Muskerry Blue  Pearl

CLASS 2 PRIMUS ADVERTISING HUNTER PONY YOUNGSTOCK  1 y.o. 1) Rosie FitzGerald BRANDON BULAWAYO ex Zulu Dawn 2) Michael Mead ARD FHIONNAIN SPRINGTIME by Templebready Bo'sun ex Polataire Minnie bd. exh 3) Robert Farrell CLONKEEN BROCK dun g. by Celtic Bobby Sparrow ex Elton Cove

CLASS 3 Show Pony Youngstock 2. & 3 y.o.  1) Ann Grimes LAMBAY FOR FUN 3 ch.f. by Rathbawn Windward ex Remember Me 2) Martina Delaney HOLLYCREEK SPLENDID DAWN 2 roan f. by Eskdale Splendid Venture bd. J. O'Driscoll

CLASS 4 KILLENAULE PHARMACY Hunter Pony Youngstock 2 .. 1)Mary Hayden TULLOWCUSSANE MORNING JEWEL 2 gr.f. by Glebedale Questionnaire ex Watchful Anne 2) Martina Delaney HOLLYCREEK SPLENDID DAWN 3) Declan Nevin CARRAROE PRINCE  2 gr.g. by Rynn Richard ex Grace John Paul

CLASS 5 Hunter Pony Youngstock 3 yrs. not exc. 150 cms. 1) Ann Grimes LAMBAY TAKE A CHANCE 3 ch.g by Thornberry Lord Admiral ex Woodvale Honesty 2) E.M. Carter ARAGLEN BUCK'S FIZZ 3 b.g. by Gigman Orinoco ex Bucks Polka bd. exh 3) Bridget O'Brien A TOUCH OF CLASS 3 gr.f. vy Coosheen Thyme ex Villa Robin

CLASS 6 A.I.B. SLIEVENAMON CHAMPIONSHIP Champion TULLOWCUSSANE MORNING JEWEL  Reserve LAMBAY TAKE A CHANCE Best Filly TULLOWCUSSANE MORNING JEWEL Best Local TULLOWCUSSANE MORNING JEWEL

CLASS 7 FETHARD FOSTER MARE SERVICE Show Pony Broodmare 1) Nesta FitzGerald BRANDON VOODOO 6 b/br.m by Woodvale King's Royal ex Towy Valley Busy Lizzie bd. exh with BRANDON GRAND SLAM br. c. f. by Rathnaleen Sinatra at foot 2) Martina Delaney MOLUCCA'S DARK GINGER 6 b.m. by Kilvington Scoundrel ex Cusop Discipline bd. Sue Grimshaw  3) Margaret Greene PAULANK CREME BRULEE 5 pal.m. by Ceulan Lord Luke ex Saefydd Poppy 4) Martina O'Shea  CAMPARIES MOONSHINE

CLASS 8 RED CITY STUD Hunter Pony Broodmare 1)Patrick Geoghegan DANGAN PATRICKA 11 gr.m. by Coral Star ex Waterfall Mist  2) Martina O'Shea CAMPARIES MOONSHINE  8 bl.m. by Pendley Moonshine ex Killusty Campari 3) Martina O'Shea KILLUSTY CAMPARI aged b.m. by Kiltinan Charles ex Douthwaite Martini 4) Bridget O'Brien RATHSALLAGH ROSE 7 bl.m by Propon ex Royal Heather

CLASS 9 Purebred Connemara Broodmare 1) Joanne O'Connor GREYROCK FINISTERRE  2) Mrs. J. G. Wilkinson KILSHANE BLUEBELL 17 gr.m. by Templebready Fear Bui ex Templebready Smokey bd. Mr. Daniel Kelly 3) DANGAN PATRICKA 4) Joan Dolan KILPATRICK HOLLY 11 gr. m. by Monaghanstown Fred ex Juliet

CLASS 10 DAWN FRESH FOODS LTD. BROODMARE CHAMPIONSHIP Champion GREYROCK FINISTERRE   Reserve BRANDON VOODOO

CLASS 10 a KNIGHT FRANK/ MACKEY EQUESTRIAN QUALIFIER 
BRANDON VOODOO

CLASS 11 BANK OF IRELAND Foal 1)Michael hOURIGAN filly foal by Holoake Czar ex Ahane Beauty 2)Nesta FitzGerald BRANDON GRAND SLAM by Rathnaleen Sinatra ex Brnadon Voodoo bd. exh 3) Joanne O'Connor foal ex Greyrock Finisterre

CLASS 12 Pure or Partbred Arab 1) Marian Judge STRINESDALE EMERALD 11 b.m.  2) Martina Delaney MOLUCCA'S DARK GINGER 3) J. Poole WHITEHOUSE CHORISTER 13 b.g. by Chiddock Fankino ex Emily

CLASS 13 O'GORMAN BRANNIOGAN PURTILL ACCOUNTANTS CLONMEL Purebred Welsh Sec A &B 1)Josephine O'Driscoll DYFED HIGHWIRE 5 gr. by Dyfed Cerney 2) Margaret Greene PAULANK CREME BRULEE 3)  Derek Walsh CWMSTAR NORMAN 1 gr.c. by Maesgwyn Stormin Norman ex Cwmstar Candy bd. Mrs. C. M. Bowman 4) Tessa Gunn ERWFAIR NORA

CLASS 14 PARTBRED WELSH 1)Miriam Shannon TREOEN RAEDOLL 9 ch. by Romany Rider Pinnocchio ex Coed Coch Asa bd. A. Rees & K. Coven  Cowbridge, Glamorgan  2) LAMBAY TAKE A CHANCE 3) ARAGLEN BUCKS FIZZ

CLASS 14A WELSH CHAMPIONSHIP Champion TREOEN RAEDOLL  Reserve DYFED HIGHWIRE

CLASS 15a PROUT PLUMBING & HEATING KILLUSTY Purebred Connemara Pony 1 to 3 y.o 1)Elizabeth Murphy BAILE NA BROUGH LADY by William's Boy ex Baile na Brough Grey bd. Patrick John Costello, Inverin, Co. Galway 2) Declan Nevin RATHLACKEN CJ 1 gr. c. by Loerkens Cascade Dawn ex Prospect Cloud bd. Sean Bourke 3) Declan Nevin CARRAROE PRINCE 2 gr. g. by Rynn Richard ex Grace John Paul

CLASS 15b PUREBRED CONNEMARA PONY  4 yrs. And upwards 1) Margaret O'Neill LICKEEN FINBARR 7 gr.g. by Dunloughan Lad ex Trixie 3rd bd. Mr. J. O'Donoghue Lickeen Kilfenora 2)   Elizabeth Maher MISTER WHAT 6 gr.g. by Village King ex Meadow Harp 3)  Joanne O'Connor GREYROCK FINISTERRE 9 gr.m.4) Jacqui Freyne CAHERVIEW FRANKIE  4 gr.g. by Anbally Frankie ex Rathconna Beauty

CLASS 16 SPONSORED IN MEMORY OF MICHAEL COFFEY Part-bred Connemara 1)   Jonah Wragg MILLTOWN TEMPLAR 3 g. by Templebready Fear Bui ex Orchestra Lady 2)  Pat Culligan SLIEVENAMON PRINCE 4 gr.g. by Glengcarraig Prince3) Shane Walsh DUNROAMIN 4 dun g. 4)Sonya Steyn JJ PUNCH 9 dun g. by Templebready Fear Bui ex Rosie's Flair bd. Sonya Steyn

CLASS 17 BUTLER CONNEMARA CHAMPIONSHIP  Champion Barbara Murphy MASTER MOZART 9 gr.g. by Ardgaineen Boy ex Albany Princess bd. Mr. I King Reserve MILLTOWN TEMPLAR

CLASS 17 a TRADITIONAL COB IN HAND  1) Donal Slattery SOX 2) Tessa Gunn EDIE 3) Orla Walsh CHUCK 4 )Pat Culligan SLIEVENAMON PRINCE

CLASS 18 ORCHARDSTOWN STUD  PURE OR PARTBRED RIDDEN WELSH 1) Josephine O'Driscoll WAITWITH SABRINA  4 liv.ch.m by Waitwith Geronimo

CLASS 19  MRS. EMILY CROOME GRAAFLAND First year First ridden  1)  Lorna Twomey LANAWAY SPARKLE 10 b.m. by Cadlanvalley Royal Lustre ex Cusop Sonata bd. Mrs. A. O. Sharp 2) Sarah MacDonald CILLEAN 15 gr.m.3) Sophie Wall LITTLE GEM aged ch.m.

CLASS 20 AN TEACH GUESTHOUSE Open Lead -rein Class Show Pony 1) Josephine O'Driscoll WAITWITH SABRINA  4 liv.ch.m by Waitwith Geronimo 2)Claire Bannon HAIGHEND MISS GEORGETTE 10 b.m. by Lechlade Quince ex Nantcol Sweet Georgia Brown bd. Mrs. A. Bately  3) Margaret Greene HOLLYVALE LIMITED EDITION 10 b.g. by Gigman Orinoco ex Hollyvale Astra 4) Sophie Wall LITTLE GEM aged ch.m.       

CLASS 21  O’FLAHERTY FOODS KILLUSTY Open First Ridden Show Pony 1Mr. & Mrs. R. Burns HAIGHEND CHARDONNAY 10 b.m. by Lechlade Quince ex Cnapton Persico bd. Mrs. A. E. Bat.ley 2) Josephine O'Driscoll WAITWITH SABRINA  4 liv.ch.m by Waitwith Geronimo

CLASS 22  EQUITATION RIDING  Rider  O/14 yrs and U/25 years 1) Esme Mansergh-Wallace

CLASS 23  EQUITATION RIDING RIDER U/14 1)Robin de Palsmaeker on Deirdre Cafferky RAZOR SHARP 4 app/g. by Jungle Joe 2) Lucy Arkwright 3) Jessica Dawson 4) Emily Nolan

CLASS 24 a  MR. & MRS. E. J. O’GRADY Junior Ridden Side Saddle Class 1) Suzanne Garrigan PENNI FARTHING 8 gr.m 2) S. Hatton BURLWOOD STUD CHARLIE FOX aged liv.ch.g.3) Elizabeth Maher MISTER WHAT 6 gr.g. by Village King ex Meadow Harp 4)Helena Dawson TOUCHDOWN 12 b.g.

CLASS 24b INTERMEDIATE RIDDEN SIDE-SADDLE 1)Philippa Mansergh-Wallace KILBRIDE BILLY JO 10 gr.g. by Billies Bank ex Joanna bd. Mrs. C. Bradbury 2) Jill Poole WHITEHOUSE CHORISTER 13 b.g by Chiddock Fankino ex Emily bd. Mrs. C. A. Wismore 3)Josephine O'Driscoll HOLLYCREEK HUGO BOSS 6 b.m. by Ibn Morific

SIDE SADDLE CHAMPION  KILBRIDE BILLY JO Reserve PENNI FARTHING

CLASS 25   J.L.O’BRIEN & CO. LTD Open Show Pony not exc. 148 cms.  1)Nicky Taylor PENDLEY TAP DANCER 6 chm. by Aubergine Finishing Touch ex Brookvale Star Appeal bd. Mrs. J. Williams 2) Margaret Letters BROCKWATER LORD OF THE LIGHT 6 b.g. by Barkway Georgio ex Barkway Fairy Dolle Serenade 3) Lara Walsh TOPPER aged gr.4) Marian Judge STRINESDALE EMERALD 11 b.m. Strinesdale Stud

CLASS 26  COOLMORE STUD KILLUSTY CHAMPIONSHIP Champion PENDLEY TAP DANCER Reserve BROCKWATER LORD OF THE LIGHT

CLASS 27  INTERMEDITE SHOW RIDING TYPE 1) Philippa Mansergh-Wallace KILBRIDE BILLY JOE  2) Jill Poole WHITEHOUSE CHORISTER 3) Marian Judge OH SO SOPHITICATED 6 b.m. bd Ms. Justine Fay

CLASS 28A JIM STRANG & SONS KILSHEELAN  Local Riding Pony under 138 cms.  1) James Devereaux HALLEY 2) Mary Doyle BLLUEBERRY SURPRISE 3) Lara Walsh TOPPER 4) Elaine Harrington MONEYBOE STAR

CLASS 28 b. LOCAL RIDING PONY  0ver 138 cms and under 153 cms.  1) 133  Teresa Meagher CLONMORE CC. 8 dun m by Templebready Fear Bui ex Ballycorrigan Lady bd. Thomas Ryan 2) Siobhan Harrington ANNABEL BLUE 3) Aveen O'Neill THE PONY EXPRESS

PAT O'BRIEN TROPHY for best Local Riding Pony HALLEY ridden by Francis Holohan

CLASS 29  COLOURED RIDING PONY 1Yvonne Casey MASTER RINGO 14 coloured 2) Francis Holohan BOOLAGH LITTLE BUTTERFLY 3)      4) )Hilary O'Connor BELLABLU 

CLASS 30a KATIE TOBIN  RIDDEN CONNEMARA Rider under 16 1)Anne Stanley GLOSTER BOY 5 gr.g. by Laerkens Cascade Dawn bd. Mr. Thomas Ryan 2)Eimear McGrath GRANGE SPARROW DOLLY gr.m.3)Marie Holohan JOHNNY'S  PRIDE 8 br. g. by Moy Johnny's Pride ex Chailtin Chamas bd. Noel Smyth 4) Judy Coady DANGAN EXCHANGE 11 gr.m.

CLASS 30bKATIE TOBIN  RIDDEN CONNEMAR Rider over 16 1) Barbara Murphy MASTER MOZART 9 gr.g. by Ardgaineen Boy ex Albany Princess bd. Mr. I King 2)Elizabeth Maher MISTER WHAT 6 gr.g. by Village King ex Meadow Harp 3)Philippa Mansergh-Wallace DERRYMORE PADDY FINN 10 gr.g. by Cloonisle Cashel ex Goodbye My Love bd. Mr. J. Bolton 4)Carmel Melody FURBO ROSE 5 gr.m. by Glencarrig Prince ex Atlantic Joan

CLASS 31 RONAN GROUP CLONMEL HANDY PONY 1)  Sophie Wall LITTLE GEM aged ch.m. 2) Gillian Atkinson ROSIE aged ch.m. 3) Susan Murphy's JENNY'S STAR 4) Susan Murphy's BALLYVERANE PRINCE

CLASS 32 SPONSORED IN MEMORY OF PADDY AND ANNE MAHER LATE OF FETHARD Special lead Rein Class division 1: 1) Anna Wyse DIXIE BOY 2) Tessa Gunn RODNEY 3) Eilish Arkwright DOMINO       4) Margaret Greene EBONY FLASH MISS 

 GERALDINE & JOHN RYAN Ltd.t/a KENNEDY’S PHARMACY CASHEL  Special Lead Rein Class   division 2  1) Margaret Greene MOUNTAIN ASH OF GLENDHU 2) Oonagh Fitzgibbon SHEENA LADY 3) Susan Murphy BALLYVERANE PRINCE 4) Miriam Shannon TREOEN RAEDOLL

CLASS 33 STOKES & QUIRKE Open Lead rein pony of Hunter pony type 1)Claire Bannon LINKSBURY GOLDILOCKS 4 ch.m. by Linksbury Celebration ex Skelborn Crystal Gem 2) David Byrne CHARN NEVADA ROSE 11 b.m. 3) Margaret Greene MOUNTAIN ASH OF GLENDHU 4) Ciara Egan SPRINGDALE SEQUENCE
 
CLASS 34  SNAPITUP.IE EQUITATION LEAD REIN 1) Katie Byrne 2) Sadhbh Kearney 3) Angue MacDonald 4) Riche Quirke

CLASS 35 TOWN AND COUNTY INTERIORS FETHARD Show Hunter First Ridden 1)215  Mr. & Mrs. R. Burns RILLATON JACK IN A BOX 10 b.g. byBosford Court Jester ex Lopshill Mary Poppins bd. Mrs. D. Hanslow 2) Josephine O'Driscoll WAITWITH SABRINA  4 liv.ch.m by Waitwith Geronimo 3) Lucy Lambe JELLY 10 gr.m.

CLASS 36  SNAPITUP.IE Equitation First Ridden Qualifier 1)Annie Twomey 2) Ruth MacDonald 3) Mimi O'Grady 4) Maresa Ronan

CLASS 37 123 cms. SHOW HUNTER PONY 1) Eilish Arkwright DOMINO 2) Donal Slattery DEL BOY  6 b.g 

CLASS 38 MINI CHAMPIONSHIP IN MEMORY OF DR. P.J. STOKES   Champion HAIGHEND CHARDONNAY Reserve Lorna Twomey's LANAWAY SPARKLE

CLASS 39 WESTGATE ANTIQUES CLONMEL Open Show Starter Stakes 1) S. Hatton PILHEATH STRONGBOW aged gr.g.2)David Byrne BALLYLOUGHAN BRIGADOON 11 b.g 3)Elaine Harrington MONEYBOE STAR 13 gr.m. 4)Katie Tobin IHWT LULU 6 ch.m

CLASS 40 JOMILUTI WEATHERPROOF CLOTHING . FETHARD Open 153 Show Hunter 1)Suzanne Garrigan PENNI FARTHING  2)Sonya Steyn J.J.PUNCH 8 dun g. by Templebready Fear Bui ex Rosie's Flair 3)  Josephine O'Driscoll HOLLYCREST HUGO BOSS 4) Helena Dawson TOUCHDOWN 12 b.g.

CLASS 41 NEWPORT’S NEWSAGENTS FETHARD Open 143 cm. Show Hunter 1)Paul O'Neill ANGEL DELIGHT 6 dun f. by Muharib ex May Apache  VII bd. Miss Sandra Barnwell

CLASS 42 MICHAEL ALLEN BUTCHER Open 133 cms. Show Hunter 1) M. Letters BROCKWATER LORD OF LIGHT 5 b.g.by Barkway  Georgia ex Barkway Fairdoll bd. Messrs. J. Roberts & J. Taggart UK 2) Katie Tobin IHWT LULU  6 ch.,m

CLASS 43  LISMORTAGH STABLES OPEN SHOW HUNTER CHAMPIONSHIP Champion PENNI FARTHING Reserve JJ PUNCH

CLASS 44 O’BYRNE & HALLEY VETERINARY SURGEONS 143 SHOW HUNTERS NOVICE 1)Patricia Burke  GOLDEN GROVE SWEET TALK by Holyoake Czar ex Goldengrove Petals 2)Yvonne Casey SNOWBALL 13 gr. 3) Sally Sweeney TEMPLE HILL SKY 6 gr.g. by Murphy's Oscar ex Carole Sky

CLASS 45 JIMMY HAYES BOOKMAKER FETHARD Novice 153 Show Hunter 1)Eimear McGrath GRANGE SPARROW DOLLY gr.m. 2) Judy Coady DANGAN EXCHANGE 11 gr.m.3)Jacqui Freyne KNOCKBORDAN REVELATION 5 dun

CLASS 46 CUDDIHY’S SAWMILLS FETHARD Novice 133 Show Hunter 1)Michael Mead GOLDEN SUNRISE 7 ch.m. by Charlie's Golden Halo ex Golden Grove Glitz bd. Frank Williams 2) M. Letters BROCKWATER LORD OF LIGHT 5 b.g.by Barkway  Georgia ex Barkway Fairdoll bd. Messrs. J. Roberts & J. Taggart UK 3)  Andrew Phelan BEAUTY 9 br.m.

CLASS 47 THE LADY LLOYD-WEBBER CHAMPION NOVICE SHOW HUNTER Champion   GOLDEN GROVE SWEET TALK    Reserve GOLDEN SUNRISE

CLASS 48 SLATERPRINT CLONMEL INTERMEDIATE SHOW HUNTER 1)Philippa Mansergh-Wallace PEBBLY HUNTINGFIELD 2) Patrick Geoghegan SEAVIEW TAYTO 3) Marian Judge OH SO SOPHISTICATED

CLASS 49 LARRY KENNY, CENTRA FOODMARKET, FETHARD Novice 153 Working Hunter 1) Suzanne Garrigan ROSIE DOYLE 8 b.m.2)Rosemary O'Donnell LASSBAN ROMAN STAR 13 roan f. 3)Patricia Burke JASBER 10 b.g. by Moore's Clover ex Jeopardy bd. Hilda Moore 4) Cherryl O'Brien CHERI PALOMA 8 m.

CLASS 50 BALLYSHEEHAN STUD CASHEL NOVICE 143 WORKING HUNTER 1)Yvonne Casey SNOWBALL 13 gr.2)Peter Duggan ARDCON FARLEY 8 g.m. by Ardfry Cedar ex Conquest Lady3) Paul O'Neill ANGEL DELIGHT 6 dun f. by Muharib ex May Apache  VII bd. Miss Sandra Barnwell 4)Paul O'Connell LUCKY FREE SPIRIT 7 gr.m.

CLASS 51  KIELY BROTHERS BOOKMAKERS CLONMEL NOVICE 133 WORKING HUNTER 1)Mary Doyle GLOUNTANE BEAUTY 10 gr.2)Lucy Lambe FOXGROVE ROCKY 7 skbd.g 3)Michael Mead GOLDEN SUNRISE 7 ch.m. by Charlie's Golden Halo ex Golden Grove Glitz bd. Frank Williams 4)Eilish Arkwright  CASPER THE GHOST 8 gr.g.
 
CLASS 52 FARNALEEN STABLES MOYGLASS NOVICE WORKING HUNTER CHAMPIONSHIP ChampionSNOWBALL Reserve ARDCON FARLEY

CLASS 53 KILTOWN PRODUCTS OPEN WORKING HUNTER STARTER STAKES 1)Patricia Burke MIDNIGHT WHISPER 14 gr.m 2)David Byrne BALLYLOUGHAN BRIGADOON 11 b.g 3)Yvonne Casey MASTER RINGO 14 coloured 4) Eilish Arkwright  CASPER THE GHOST 8 gr.g.

CLASS 53A STARTER STAKES CHAMPIONSHIP Champion MIDNIGHT WHISPER Reserve BALLYLOUGHAN BRIGADOON 

CLASS 54 CAMAS PARK STUD CASHEL Open 133 cms Working Hunter  1) Michelle Sheridan PADLEY LITTLE RICHARD 7 pbd.g 2) Andrew Roche CRYSTAL GREY 10 gr.m. bd. Pat hanlon 3) Mary Doyle GLOUNTANE BEAUTY 4) Lucy Lambe FOXGROVE ROCKY
  
CLASS 55KNOCKKELLY HAYLAGE FETHARD  Open 143 Working Hunter 1)Peter Duggan ARDCON FARLEY 2) Antoinette Geoghegan WESTMIR QUEEN 3) Paul O'Neill ANGLE DELIGHT 4) Lucy Lambe KING'S KING 

CLASS 56 FBD INSURANCES PLC  Open 153 Working Hunter 1)Cherryl O'Brien CHERI PALOMA 2) Rosemary O'Donnell LASSBAN ROMAN STAR 
                                            
CLASS 57 CLONMEL OIL WORKING HUNTER PONY CHAMPIONSHIP Champion ARDCON FARLEY        Reserve CRYSTAL GREY 
 
CLASS 58  ANNERVALLEY PRODUCTS KILMORE Intermediate Working Hunter 1) Patrick Geoghegan SEAVIEW TAYTO 2)Patrick Geoghegan HE'S A HERO 
                               
CLASS 59 INTERMEDIATE CHAMPIONSHIP  Champion PEBBLY HUNTINGFIELD      Reserve    SEAVIEW TAYTO        

CLASS 60 FETHARD ELECTRICAL WHOLESALE 143 Performance Working Hunter 1) Roisin Henry GRANGE HOMEWARD SPARROW aged gr.g. by Grange Bobby Sparrow ex Home Lover bd. James Clegg 2) Antoinette Geoghegan WESTMIR QUEEN 3) Paul O'Connell LUCKY FREE SPIRIT 4) Lucy Lambe KING'S KING

CLASS 61 133 PERFORMANCE WORKING HUNTER 1S Hatton PILHEATH STRONGBOW 2) Eilish Arkwright CASPER THE GHOST 3)Charlie Smiley PIED PIPER 4) Michelle Sheridan PADLEY LITTLE RICHARD 
 
CLASS 62 153 PERFORMANCE WORKING HUNTER 1)Cherryl O'Brien CHERI PALOMA 2) Emma Meagher CLONMORE CC 3) Mrs. S. Garrigan PENNI FARTHING 4) Patricia Burke JASBER
  
CLASS 62A PERFORMANCE WORKING HUNTER CHAMPIONSHIP Champion GRANGE HOMEWARD SPARROW  Reserve  PILHEATH STRONGBOW

CLASS 63 INTERMEDIATE PERFORMANCE WORKING HUNTER 1)Patrick  Geoghegan SEAVIEW TAYTO

CLASS 64A CONNEMARA WORKING HUNTER Rider Under 16  1) Marie Holohan JOHNNY'S PRIDE 6 br.g. by by Moy Johnny's Pride ex Chailtin Cahamas bd. Noel Smyth 2)F. Brindley DUNLEWEY ROLLER 3) Mrs. Roisin Henry GRANGE HOMEWARD SPARROW 4) Anne Stanley GLOSTER BOY

CLASS 64b CONNEMARA WORKING HUNTER Rider over 16 1)Barbara Murphy MASTER MOZART 3)Teresa Meagher CLONMORE CC

CLASS 65A McCARTHY’S HOTEL  Green Working Hunter 1) Sonya Steyn JJ PUNCH 2) Deirdre O'Neill COCO  3)Josephine King JOE'S MATE  4) Claire Bannon DAN O'HARA

CLASS 66  Equitation Jumping Fences 75 CMS. Rider under 14 1) Susie Doyle 2) Lucy Arkwright 3) Shannon Sheridan 4) Anne Marie Barron

CLASS 67  Equitation Jumping Fences 85 cms. Rider  under 17 1) Rebecca O'Connell 2) Susie Doyle 3) Aveen O'Neill 4) Jack Kennedy

CLASS 69 Equitation Jumping Fences 1 metre Rider under 25 1) Charles Croome-Carroll 2) Francis Holohan

CLASS 70  THE TATE-CROOME-CARROLL MEMORIAL EQUITATION CHAMPIONSHIP Champion Charles Croome-Carroll Reserve Susie Doyle

Killusty Pony Show 2009
Martina and Gillian O'Shea (mother and daughter) showing mother and daughter at Killusty Show.

Killusty Dog Show Results
In contrast to more recent times, Killusty Show 2009 finished in most brilliant sunshine.  These conditions gave just the right atmosphere for both the Dog Show and Fancy Dress attractions to be seen at their very best.  As a result, the standard was higher than ever in both the Dog Show and the Fancy Dress.  There had been a great deal of effort put into preparation and it certainly showed.  Entries for the Dog Show were up by a considerable number and there were more and more imaginative Fancy Dress competitors than ever.  Mrs Janet Barbour had returned from England to judge the dogs and was delighted by the turnout and Rita Walsh was innovative in her awards for the many and varied entrants in the Fancy Dress.  They were both very complimentary as to the standard of entry.

Killusty Pony Show 2009
Leah Coen and Anna Walsh with their dog 'Lucy' at the Dog Show

Dog Show Results
Class 1 Fancy Dress Dog:
1) Natasha Quirke  LADY
2) Amber O'Connor BELL
3) Shanny O'Connor FRAZER

Class 2 Best Groomed Dog and Handler:
1) Chelsea Kenny DAISY
2) Ben Everard SPUD
3) Molly O'Meara BIBBY 

Class 3 Best Tailwagger:
1) Sally Neale PATCH
2) Dorothy Wall & Emily Nolan POPPY
3) Robert Barton DINNY

Class 4 Most Obedient Dog Handled by a Child under 12:
1) Rebecca Hayden BELLA
2) Dorothy Wall & Emily Nolan POPPY
3) Emily Nolan CHIP

Class 5 Most Alert:
1) David Byrne FRANKIE
2) Sarah O' Mahoney TOBY
3) Margaret Kimnell HERBY

Class 6 Best Veteran Dog:
1) Dinny Walsh JESSY
2) Jed Bates SCOOTER
3) Margaret Kimnell FRECKLE 

Class 7 Best Trick:
1) Willie O'Donnell GEORGE
2) Rianna Marnany JJ
3) Pippa Oglesby TOBY

Class 8 Best Terrier:
1) Siobhan Pollard JESSY
2) Caoimhe O'Donnell TOAD
3) Jack Cuddihy MOLLY 

Class 9 Best Other Breeds:
1) Luke Fogarty QZUL
2) Caomh O'Meara LEZZY 
3) Ciaomh O'Donnell BUTTONS

Class 10 Best Large Dog in Show:
1) Nathan Croke SPRANCY 
2) Jennifer Dalton  
3) Kaylin O'Donnell THUNDER

Class 11  Best Small Dog in Show:
1) Siobhan Pollard JESSY
2) Russell Casey SNOOPY
3) Laura Mullins LOLA

Class 12 Obstacle Course:
1) Robin de Palsmaeker SPARKY
2) Sally Nagle
3) Matthew Lynch SNAP

Killusty Pony Show 2009
Dinny Walsh with his dog 'Jessy' at Killusty Dog Show 2009

FANCY DRESS RESULTS
Killusty Fancy Dress 2009
Emily Fox on 'Sandy' competing in the Fancy Dress at Killusty Show

There were prizes in the following categories for:
Most Artistic:  Lady Godiva  (Mimi O'Grady); Medieval Woman (Ruth MacDonald); My Little Pony (Atkinsons and Glennons); The Red Indians (Ciara Flood and Amy Lalor); Indian Lady (Leah Coen) and Beauty and the Beast (Oisin and Saoirse Sheehan).
Most Authentic: Spider Man (Niall O'Meara)
Most Colourful: Christy the Clown (Emily Fox); Dalmations (Zara and Polly Brown) and Sleeping Beauty (Dorothy Wall)
Most Creative: The Teddy Bear's Picnic (Ben and Jake Everard and Jack Davis)
Most Historical:  Zoro (Melanie Hayden); Àrabian Nights (The Kennys); Mongol Warrior (Angus MacDonald) and Knight (Liam Barron).
Most Humorous: The Mountainy Man (Rebecca Lalor)
Most Original: Cowboy (Owen de Paelsmaeker) and Jesse James (Tom Hayden).
Most Topical: The Lion's Return (Peter and Robert Wall, Jack and Emily Nolan) and Maria Sharapova (Marese Ronan).
Well done to everyone for the tremendous effort put into making their costumes.


PAST SHOW RESULTS

| 2008 |
2007 | 2006 | 2005 | 2004 | 2003 | 2002 | 2000



Google


This site is maintained by Joe Kenny, Rocklow Road, Fethard, Co. Tipperary, Ireland.

DISCLAIMER